Accident Summary Nr: 109196.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket, amputates fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346730.015 | 09/17/2018 | 311812 | Pepperidge Farm Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 7, 2018, an employee was performing some light preventative maintenance on the Soft Roll Line Bagger and did not turn off the machine. The employee removed a bottom guard and reached under the top guard to adjust the chain tensioner when his left hand's index finger was caught in the main operating sprocket and chain. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346730.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |