Accident Summary Nr: 109196.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket, amputates fin

Accident Summary Nr: 109196.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346730.01509/17/2018311812Pepperidge Farm Incorporated

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 7, 2018, an employee was performing some light preventative maintenance on the Soft Roll Line Bagger and did not turn off the machine. The employee removed a bottom guard and reached under the top guard to adjust the chain tensioner when his left hand's index finger was caught in the main operating sprocket and chain. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1346730.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations