Accident Summary Nr: 109194.015 - Employee working from ladder is injured and is paralyzed fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343386.015 | 08/15/2018 | 238310 | Yarco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was applying fire caulking to drywall seams and wall penetration cracks near the ceiling using a trough and trowel while on a step ladder. As the employee was working, the ladder shifted and the employee his lost balance and fell ten feet. The employee suffered fractures to his neck and back (4 vertebrae), head contusion, and spinal cord damage that has left the employee paralyzed from the waist down and organ complications.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 21 | 210 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1343386.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |