Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109193.015 - Employee Falls From Crane Boom And Is Killed

Accident: 109193.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/14/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1346722.01509/17/2018Our Amerivets Services Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee was using a Genie Z-45/25 aerial lift, serial number 25807, to manually paint piping located near the 30 foot hi gh ceiling. The employee fell from the lift boom to the concrete floor when a coworker manually lowered the lift. CPR was started and the employee was transp orted to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: aerial lift, boom, concrete slab, cpr, crane, fall, painter
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1346722.015 43 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
FatCause: