Accident Summary Nr: 109192.015 - Employee is caught in explosion from natural gas escaping fr

Accident Summary Nr: 109192.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 09/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346712.01509/14/2018213111Petrosmith Equipment Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee was plugging an abandoned oil well when a natural gas pocket escaped from the opening. The employee was caught in an explosion when the gas migrated to the air intake of a running diesel engine and sustained burns to his face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Face, Fire, Natural Gas, Oil Well Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1346712.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well
2 1346712.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well