Accident: 109187.015 - Employee Drowns After Slipping Into Water While Repairing Se
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1346685.015 | 09/17/2018 | Hooper City |
At 4:00 p.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was repairing an Airvac sewer sy stem component that was located inside a manhole. The employee was laying on hi s stomach reaching into the unit which was two feet below ground level. He slip ped, landing head first into 14 inches of water. The employee drowned at the si te.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346685.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |