Accident Summary Nr: 109187.015 - Employee drowns after slipping into water while repairing se
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346685.015 | 09/17/2018 | 921190 | Hooper City |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was repairing an Airvac sewer system component that was located inside a manhole. The employee was laying on his stomach reaching into the unit which was two feet below ground level. He slipped, landing head first into 14 inches of water. The employee drowned at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346685.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |