Accident Summary Nr: 109186.015 - Employee amputates hand while cleaning lawn mower blade

Accident Summary Nr: 109186.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346678.01509/14/2018713910Highland Springs Country Club

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was cleaning grass from a mower blade while it was running and amputated his hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cleaning, Hand, Lawn Mower, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1346678.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction