Accident Summary Nr: 109185.015 - Employee is injured when forklift snags rope attached to har
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346659.015 | 09/12/2018 | 238160 | Cotton Commercial Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was working on a roof wearing a full-body harness that was attached to a rope which was anchored at ground level. A forklift, entering the dock area below snagged a wheel onto the rope and pulled thirty feet off of the roof. The employee received unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1346659.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |