Accident Summary Nr: 109182.015 - Employee is struck by van driven by coworker and sustains he

Accident Summary Nr: 109182.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346631.01509/14/2018441310Commercial Van Interiors

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 5, 2018, an employee was walking near the dock of the plant when he was struck by a van driven by a coworker. The employee fell backwards after being struck and hit his head on the ground, injuring it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Head, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1346631.015 55 M Hospitalized injury