Accident Summary Nr: 109181.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 109181.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338009.01508/06/2018238130C&B Siding

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was ascending a pump jack scaffold when the system collapsed and the employee fell twenty-six feet. The employee received unspecified facial injuries, concussion and rib fractures.

Keywords: Ascending, Concussion, Face, Fall, Fracture, Head, Pump Jack Scaffold, Rib, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1338009.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: