Accident Summary Nr: 109178.015 - Employee falls from collapsing scaffold and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 109178.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306465.01504/04/2018238910Eagle Roof Removal Inc.

Abstract: At 8:56 a.m. on March 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing removal company, was working at a multiemployer project, a two-story residential rehab. He was working from a scaffold when an outer leg of the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a skull fracture and a facial fracture.

Keywords: Demolition, Equipment Failure, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Skull, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1306465.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: