Accident Summary Nr: 109175.015 - Employee catches hand between motor belt and pulley, fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346596.015 | 09/14/2018 | 321113 | Biewer-Wisconsin Sawmill, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 5, 2018, an employee was reinstalling a drive motor belt for the number 2 pressure roller on an edger that had fallen off of its drive sprockets. The employee was rolling the drive motor belt onto the drive sprocket when the pulley unexpectedly moved and pulled his hand in between the belt and sprocket. The employee sustained a fractured thumb, lacerated his palm and the back of his hand, and abrasions on his index, middle finger, and ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346596.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |