Accident Summary Nr: 109174.015 - Employee amputates finger while pushing stock into large met
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346588.015 | 09/14/2018 | 236210 | Pws Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was working with a large metal shearing machine cutting eighteen inch long pieces for a six inch wide and ten foot long piece of stock. The employee was using his hands to push the material under the safety rollers and moved too far forward. The employee's right index finger was caught under one of the hydraulic hold downs and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346588.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |