Accident Summary Nr: 109172.015 - Employee fractures ankle when ejected from forklift as it's
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346567.015 | 09/13/2018 | 423930 | Florida Express Environment, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 12, 2018, an employee was operating a forklift above the posted speed limit towards loading dock doors. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected from the forklift when he drove it off of the loading dock. The employee fractured his right ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346567.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |