Accident Summary Nr: 109171.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by overturned drum roller

Accident Summary Nr: 109171.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346572.01509/15/2018237310Kiewit Infrastructure South Co.

Abstract: At 11:24 a.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was operating a compacter/roller when it tipped over and crushed the employee's chest, killing him.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Overturn, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1346572.015 65 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: