Accident Summary Nr: 109169.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in dishwasher

Accident Summary Nr: 109169.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346569.01509/11/2018112310Hoovers Hatchery

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was unloading trays from a KUHL Washer Model HTW100 and caught his right hand's ring finger between the chain and sprocket, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chain, Finger, Sprocket, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1346569.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury