Accident Summary Nr: 109167.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346248.015 | 09/13/2018 | 238290 | Mccormick Construction Co., Inc. Dba Mcc, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee had moved between a gate and a conveyor when the gate slid down from where it was on a cart and caught his left hand's middle finger between the concrete wall and gate. The employee partially amputated his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346248.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |