Accident Summary Nr: 109166.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325736.015 | 06/26/2018 | 314999 | Springs Global Us, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 26, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, picking orders. The employee forgot to reattach his lanyard to the safety harness. He fell 10 feet onto the concrete floor and sustained multiple injuries, including a head injury. The employee was hospitalized for two or more days
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325736.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |