Accident Summary Nr: 109165.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when climbing under convey
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346537.015 | 09/13/2018 | 325211 | New Pig |
Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee was bagging mats on a high speed sheeter when the machine became jammed. The employee broke the light curtain and entered the machine to remove a pad stuck in a conveyor belt. While doing this, the employee triggered an optical eye for an elevator within the machine. The employee was on the elevator platform and it lifted, pinning him against an upper walkway. He sustained multiple abrasions and a punctured lung, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346537.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |