Accident Summary Nr: 109164.015 - Employee is struck by a falling load from a crane and is cru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344698.015 | 08/23/2018 | 238990 | Maxim Crane Works L.P. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was providing signals to a crane operator as they set a modular unit in place. The employee reached under the load and disconnected the ratchet strap that was being used as a tag line when the synthetic sling broke and struck him, crushing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1344698.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |