Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109163.015 - Employee Incurs Severe Burns And Fracture During Aluminum Di

Accident Summary Nr: 109163.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343912.01509/13/2018331523Future Die Cast Engineering Acquisitions Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was operating a die cast machine. The employee stepped into machine loading area and was pinned and burned between th e mechanical arm and ladle containing molten aluminum and the die cast loading f unnel. Employee received severe burns and fracture to back area.

Keywords: back, burn, die casting machine, fracture, ladle, pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343912.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified