Accident: 109162.015 - Employee Loses Balance On Step Stool And Falls, Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1346534.015 | 08/22/2018 | Unique Interior Designs, Inc. |
At 10:40 a.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was hanging wall paper on the wall near the ceiling while working from a step stool that was on a mobile scaffold system. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 7 feet to the grou nd when the stool shifted. The employee struck his head on the concrete floor a nd was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1346534.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Paperhangers | FallDist: 7 FallHt:7 Cause: Interior painting and decorating FatCause: |