Accident Summary Nr: 109144.015 - one employee is killed, other dies one week later after blas

Accident Summary Nr: 109144.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346520.01509/14/2018325920Amtec Less Lethal Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 14, 2018, two employees were loading flash powder into a blast strip inside blast booths when it ignited and exploded. One employee was killed at the scene and the second employee died one week later from his injuries.

Keywords: Caught In, Explosion, Powder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1346520.015 56 M Fatality Production inspectors, checkers and examiners
2 1346520.015 42 F Fatality Production testers