Accident Summary Nr: 109144.015 - one employee is killed, other dies one week later after blas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346520.015 | 09/14/2018 | 325920 | Amtec Less Lethal Systems, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 14, 2018, two employees were loading flash powder into a blast strip inside blast booths when it ignited and exploded. One employee was killed at the scene and the second employee died one week later from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346520.015 | 42 | F | Fatality | Production testers | |
| 2 | 1346520.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | 