Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 109141.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from roof
Accident Summary Nr: 109141.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/10/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1346473.015 | 09/17/2018 | | 238160 | Louis A Scheuer Roofing Specialist |
Abstract:
At 8:15 a.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was conducting roofing repairs on a single-family home. The employee removed approximately fifty clay roof tiles and began to lay down new roofing paper. At some point, the employee slipped, tripped, and fell ten feet off of the roof. The employee received fractures to his left wrist, ankle, and tibia (lower leg) and was hospitalized for fifteen days.
Keywords:
Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Tibia, Tripped, Wrist
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Maintenance or repair |
|
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1346473.015 |
51 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Roofers |