Accident Summary Nr: 109140.015 - Employee amputates finger tip when struck by falling brick c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346464.015 | 09/14/2018 | 327331 | Unilock Chicago, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m on September 11, 2018, two employees were assisting in the stacking of carriers which hold bricks for curing. A forklift was moving stacks of the carriers and while lifting a stack, another stack was bumped knocking the top three carriers askew. The two employees attempted to straighten out the stack. Employee #1 had one hand on the top of the carrier and one hand on the side. A coworker had both hands on the top of the carrier. When they pushed it into place, the carrier dropped into a nested position with one below, pinching Employee #1's finger. The finger tip of the left hand middle finger was amputated at the 1st knuckle, requiring hospitalization for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346464.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |