Accident Summary Nr: 109137.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while on firefighting train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346419.015 | 09/14/2018 | 922160 | Ca Department Of Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 25, 2018, an employee was on a hike for firefighter training in a mountain area and suffered from heat exhaustion. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346419.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |