Accident Summary Nr: 109137.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while on firefighting train

Accident Summary Nr: 109137.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346419.01509/14/2018922160Ca Department Of Forestry & Fire Protection

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 25, 2018, an employee was on a hike for firefighter training in a mountain area and suffered from heat exhaustion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fire Fighter, Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1346419.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations