Accident Summary Nr: 109135.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when reaching into hoppe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346412.015 | 09/10/2018 | 325998 | Technical Chemical Company |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee was feeding putty into the hopper of an extruder machine. The employee had taken a rag to start cleaning the hopper when the blades of the extruder grabbed the rag and he reached into the hopper to retrieve it. The employee amputated a finger when he was struck by the blades and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346412.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury |