Accident Summary Nr: 109135.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when reaching into hoppe

Accident Summary Nr: 109135.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346412.01509/10/2018325998Technical Chemical Company

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee was feeding putty into the hopper of an extruder machine. The employee had taken a rag to start cleaning the hopper when the blades of the extruder grabbed the rag and he reached into the hopper to retrieve it. The employee amputated a finger when he was struck by the blades and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Cleaning, Finger, Hopper, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1346412.015 21 F Hospitalized injury