Accident Summary Nr: 109132.015 - Employee is struck by tree top after trimming and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346363.015 | 09/14/2018 | 561730 | 3 Majors Tree Service & Landscaping Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was trimming the tree top with a chainsaw. The employee was struck in the head by the tree top as it fell from the tree stem and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346363.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |