Accident Summary Nr: 109129.015 - Employee becomes overheated, dehydrates, and collapses durin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346337.015 | 06/01/2018 | 238210 | Advanced Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was manually digging and running PVC, preparing an excavation for electrical conduit installation. The employee became overheated, dehydrated and collapsed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346337.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |