Accident Summary Nr: 109128.015 - Employee is killed when structure's foundation collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346332.015 | 09/12/2018 | 236116 | Wsc Group Llc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on September 12, 2018, an employee was measuring an area in preparation to perform formwork. The soil beneath a foundation wall collapsed, resulting in a cave-in. The employee was buried by the dirt and debris, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346332.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |