Accident Summary Nr: 109128.015 - Employee is killed when structure's foundation collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 109128.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346332.01509/12/2018236116Wsc Group Llc

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on September 12, 2018, an employee was measuring an area in preparation to perform formwork. The soil beneath a foundation wall collapsed, resulting in a cave-in. The employee was buried by the dirt and debris, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1346332.015 47 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: