Accident Summary Nr: 109121.015 - Employee's feet are crushed by falling staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342314.015 | 08/30/2018 | 238290 | Leimenstoll Services |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an industrial maintenance company, were installing a steel staircase at a manufacturing plant. After rigging the staircase, they attempted to lift it off the floor and into place. The rigging failed, and the staircase fell onto Employee #1's feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to both feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1342314.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |