Accident Summary Nr: 109121.015 - Employee's feet are crushed by falling staircase

Accident Summary Nr: 109121.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342314.01508/30/2018238290Leimenstoll Services

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an industrial maintenance company, were installing a steel staircase at a manufacturing plant. After rigging the staircase, they attempted to lift it off the floor and into place. The rigging failed, and the staircase fell onto Employee #1's feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to both feet.

Keywords: Construction, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Material Handling, Rigging, Stair, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1342314.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: