Accident Summary Nr: 109120.015 - Employee is struck and killed when barn collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 109120.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346216.01509/13/2018238910Suydam & Sons General Contractors

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was assisting in the dismantling of a barn. As the employee was using a chainsaw to cut the overhead section of the barn floor, a forklift was lifting a precut section. During work, the overhead floor collapsed and trapped the employee and coworkers beneath the debris. The employee suffered a broken neck and was killed. However, the other coworkers survived with only one sustaining a laceration to the back of his head.

Keywords: Collapse, Head, Neck, Roof, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1346216.015 55 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: