Accident Summary Nr: 109120.015 - Employee is struck and killed when barn collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346216.015 | 09/13/2018 | 238910 | Suydam & Sons General Contractors |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was assisting in the dismantling of a barn. As the employee was using a chainsaw to cut the overhead section of the barn floor, a forklift was lifting a precut section. During work, the overhead floor collapsed and trapped the employee and coworkers beneath the debris. The employee suffered a broken neck and was killed. However, the other coworkers survived with only one sustaining a laceration to the back of his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 4 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346216.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |