Accident Summary Nr: 10912.015 - Employee is struck by a falling rock and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107768.015 | 10/07/2011 | 237310 | Kelley Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 6, 2011, an employee was part of a crew installing a french drain at the toe of a cut into a mountain. The employee was spotting the loader as it placed the bedding rock on the drain. The weather turned bad and started raining and snowing. The employee walked over about 50 feet between the other workers while the foreman parked the loader. As the foreman walked around the corner of his loader he saw the rock coming down the hill and yelled to the employee. The crew looked up just in time for the falling rock to strike the employee who sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries and later died from the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 700 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107768.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |