Accident Summary Nr: 109116.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346222.015 | 09/13/2018 | 237310 | Mica Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was holding a tag line that was attached to a road sign that was being lifted overhead by a crane. During work, a vehicle entered the work zone and struck the sign that was being lifted. The sign became disengaged from the crane and struck the employee, killing him.A
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346222.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |