Accident Summary Nr: 109116.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling sign

Accident Summary Nr: 109116.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346222.01509/13/2018237310Mica Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was holding a tag line that was attached to a road sign that was being lifted overhead by a crane. During work, a vehicle entered the work zone and struck the sign that was being lifted. The sign became disengaged from the crane and struck the employee, killing him.A

Keywords: Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1346222.015 35 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: