Accident: 109114.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Struck By Die Cutter
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1346199.015 | 09/13/2018 | Packaging Corporation Of America |
At 1:45 p.m. on September 5, 2018, an employee was mounting a die cutter and the switch that moved the roller kept moving. The employee amputated the tip of hi s finger when it was struck by the die cutter. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346199.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |