Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109114.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Struck By Die Cutter

Accident: 109114.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1346199.01509/13/2018Packaging Corporation Of America

At 1:45 p.m. on September 5, 2018, an employee was mounting a die cutter and the switch that moved the roller kept moving. The employee amputated the tip of hi s finger when it was struck by the die cutter. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, die blades, die cutting press, finger, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1346199.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified