Accident Summary Nr: 109111.015 - Employee is drawn off of elevated work platform while cleani
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346155.015 | 09/13/2018 | 331523 | Advance Bronze |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee was cleaning out the interior of a mold with a grinder brush that was attached to the end of a broom type stick. The employee was drawn off of the platform when the brush was caught by the mold while it was spinning. The employee fractured his sternum and lacerated his liver. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346155.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |