Accident Summary Nr: 109110.015 - Employee suffers multiple head injuries in fall from golf ca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1317114.015 | 05/15/2018 | 922190 | Riverside County-Sheriffs Dept |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was standing on the right rear step of a golf cart, facing forward in the direction of travel, with one knee on the seat and holding onto a framing member. The golf cart was moving at an estimated speed of about 10 mph. The employee was holding on with one hand, when suddenly she lost her grip and her balance, and fell off, landing on the asphalt pavement. The golf cart was not equipped with seat belts. Upon impact, she lost consciousness and sustained a skull fracture, orbital fracture on her left eye socket, damage to her left eardrum, and laceration to the left side of her head, which required six staples to close the wound. She also experienced non-epileptic seizures that required medication to control reoccurring events. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1317114.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |