Accident Summary Nr: 109109.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while cutting meat with bandsa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332183.015 | 07/18/2018 | 445110 | Uka'S Big Saver Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was cutting meat using a Hobart band saw and was using both hands to hold the cut of meat against the gauge plate while cutting the short end. The employee amputated several of his fingertips when they came in contact with the cutting edge of the saw blade. The employee was transported to Stacy Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332183.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |