Accident Summary Nr: 109108.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when removing stuck materia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306111.015 | 04/03/2018 | 326199 | Basalite Concrete Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was pulling cardboard box lid stock into a hydraulic guillotine cutting machine. The employee tried to remove a piece of stuck board at the shearing point while the machine was running, and his fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306111.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |