Accident Summary Nr: 109105.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 109105.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331532.01507/19/2018238220Hanover Air Systems

Abstract: At 8:16 a.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1 was climbing into an attic crawl space on a partial catwalk to set up demolition operations. The employee was not wearing fall protection. He was straddling the roof trusses to reach the catwalk and fell through the drywall ceiling. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete floor below, sustaining multiple injuries. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Catwalk, Ceiling, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, PPE, Roof, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1331532.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: