Accident Summary Nr: 109102.015 - Employee partially amputates index finger when caught by mac

Accident Summary Nr: 109102.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346082.01509/13/2018423610Sanoh America, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was working on the Long Coiler #2 Dome Coiler when a welded portion of the tube broke. As the employee was rethreading the tube, his gloved right hand was caught in a roller and he partially amputated his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Glove, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1346082.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury