Accident Summary Nr: 109096.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in baler machine

Accident Summary Nr: 109096.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346058.01509/13/2018326122Contech Engineered Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was aligning the baler head after changing from 10 inch to 8 inch head. The employee had his left hand in the machine attempting to tighten a bolt and his right hand on the controls when he inadvertently cycled the machine. The employee's finger was caught between a bolt and a limiting switch, resulting in an amputation of the tip of his left index finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputation, Baler, Bolt, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1346058.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations