Accident Summary Nr: 109091.015 - Lowering forklift mass amputates employee's fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346003.015 | 09/12/2018 | 111335 | Ravi And Jay Thiara Farms |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 24, 2018, Employee #1 was working with his supervisor disposing scrap metal. The supervisor was driving a Caterpillar GC25K forklift and Employee #1 rode on the forks, to elevate the employee above the garbage bin. During this ride, Employee #1 had his left hand on the mast. When the mast was lowered, it amputated two fingers on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346003.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |