Accident Summary Nr: 109087.015 - Employee is struck by fan blade assembly and injures nose an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345988.015 | 09/12/2018 | 332410 | Alfa Laval Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on September 10, 2018, Employee #1 was inserting an air seal below the industrial fan blades. The coworker below him was trying to adjust the sheave on the bottom of the fan shaft. Employee #1 hit the sheave with a hammer trying to lower the assemble when the shaft dropped pinning the employee above between the fan blade assembly and the wall supporting the shaft. Employee #1 suffered a crushed nasal cavity and shattered eye socket. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345988.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |