Accident Summary Nr: 109082.015 - Employee amputates finger on shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345962.015 | 09/12/2018 | 325211 | American Made, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 11, 2018, Employee #1 was removing a stuck piece of plastic when the shear cycled and cut the left finger off. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345962.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |