Accident Summary Nr: 109081.015 - Employee receives chemical burn while changing hoses on CIP

Accident Summary Nr: 109081.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345930.01509/11/2018311520Wells Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 8, 2018, Employee #1 was changing hoses on the CIP Unit #3 when he was exposed to an acid. The employee had a chemical burn on his left abdomen. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chemical Burn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345930.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners