Accident Summary Nr: 109081.015 - Employee receives chemical burn while changing hoses on CIP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345930.015 | 09/11/2018 | 311520 | Wells Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 8, 2018, Employee #1 was changing hoses on the CIP Unit #3 when he was exposed to an acid. The employee had a chemical burn on his left abdomen. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345930.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |