Accident Summary Nr: 109080.015 - Employee amputates finger in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345944.015 | 09/12/2018 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to measure diameter of drain hole on an auger that was leaking rendering product. A newly installed screw conveyor or auger, engineered for Tyson's rendering area, was leaking product from a drain hole. Employee #1 attempted to measure the diameter of a hole in order to ascertain the size of the hole. The employee's right index finger came in contact with the running auger, causing an amputation of the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345944.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |