Accident Summary Nr: 109079.015 - Employee is killed while working in steam tunnel

Accident Summary Nr: 109079.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345599.01509/11/2018611310University Of Northern Iowa (Uni)

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in steam tunnel T-7 and was opening valves to drain water from steam system while coworkers were traveling to the wellness/recreation center to open the valve to energize the system. The coworkers opened the valve and the system energized faster than normal. The employee reported that he could hear water hammering in the steam line and a steam leak was reported in the field west of the towers dorm. The coworkers closed off the system and went to the leak location. The employee stopped responding to radio calls and Emergency Services responded. They discovered the employee had been engulfed in steam and was unable to get out. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Leak, Steam, Steam Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345599.015 61 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations