Accident Summary Nr: 109077.015 - Employee falls to pavement when attacked by wasps while work

Accident Summary Nr: 109077.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345875.01509/12/2018517110Charter Communications, Inc.

Abstract: On May 7, 2018, an employee was knocking on a wall box when several wasps attacked him and the employee fell, fracturing his hip when he struck the pavement. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bee Sting, Fall, Fracture, Hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345875.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers