Accident Summary Nr: 109076.015 - Employee strikes finger against meat cutting saw blade and a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322270.015 | 06/12/2018 | 445110 | Tiendas Y Carnicerias La Unica # 2 |
Abstract: At 10:45 a. m. on June 3, 2018, an employee was using a meat cutting band saw to cut pork ribs and struck his left ring finger with the blade, amputating it and lacerating his middle finger as well. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322270.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |