Accident Summary Nr: 109075.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while using molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345868.015 | 09/12/2018 | 331511 | Liberty Technology, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 7, 2018, Employee #1, a temp, was helping another coworker during a pattern change over. Employee #1 was using a hoist to move a bolster weighing approximately 2,278 pounds onto a holder/arm of the molding machine. Employee #1 had his finger and glove get caught under the bolster as it was being lowered onto the holder. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the left index finger tip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345868.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |